Medical Malpractice Cases in Current Times in New York State
[…] Thereafter, over the course of many years, plaintiff experienced pain and discomfort at the surgical site, and upon inquiry of a physician in February 2004, found that the Wisconsin wire was in fact protruding from the plaintiff’s spinal column into his muscle and soft tissue at the surgical site. The positioning of the wire was corrected in April, 2007.

Plaintiff contends that because the wire was not properly bent, twisted or placed when it was implanted, it became a “foreign object” within the meaning of CPLR section 214-a, thus contending that this action was timely commenced within one year of the discovery of the wire or “of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier.”

Contrary to plaintiff’s contention, however, it is well settled that an intentionally implanted device is not a “foreign object” within the meaning of CPLR 214-a.

Legal Articles Additional Disclaimer

Lawyer.com is not a law firm and does not offer legal advice.