Medical Malpractice Cases in Current Times in New York State
[…] Following the verdict in the main action but before any entry of the judgment, Chohan settled with the plaintiffs. Thereafter, Patel and Sarwar moved for summary judgment dismissing the third-party action on the ground that Chohan was barred by General Obligations Law section 15-108(c) from seeking contribution from them. The Appellate Division, Fourth Department, reversed the lower court’s denial of third-party defendants’ motion.

General Obligations Law section 15-108(c) provides that “[a] tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person. ‘Thus, as a general rule, a tortfeasor who settles with an injured party may not seek contribution from any other tortfeasor or potential tortfeasor. That rule, however, does not apply to post-judgment settlements.