Steigman v. OUTRIGGER ENTERPRISES, INC.
[…] Moreover, there is no inherent conflict between the known or obvious doctrine and the comparative negligence statute. HRS § 663-31 provides that "[c]ontributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action ... if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person . . . against whom recovery is sought." Thus, the comparative negligence analysis, is applied only if the defendant is found to have been negligent.