State v. DETSKAS
[…] See In the Matter of Proffitt, Franklin App. No. 06AP-363, 2006-Ohio-6642, at ¶7 (finding the same). In Ohio, section 2901.02 pertinently says that "[a]ny offense not specifically classified is a minor misdemeanor if the only penalty that may be imposed is one of the following: * * * a fine not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars, community service under division (C) of section 2929.27 of the Revised Code, or a financial sanction other than a fine under section 2929.28 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2901.02(G). DWI is codified in subsection (3) of section 257.625 of the Michigan Complied Laws (M.C.L.). Since the DWI conviction was apparently Detskas's first, Michigan law specifically classifies her offense as a misdemeanor. See M.C.L. 257.625(11)(a) ("If a person is convicted of violating subsection (3)[,] * * * [e]xcept as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b) [violation occurs within seven years of one prior conviction] and (c) [violation occurs after two or more convictions], the person is guilty of a misdemeanor."). A misdemeanor DWI offense is "punishable by 1 or more of the following: (i) Community service for not more than 360 hours. (ii) Imprisonment for not more than 93 days. (iii) A fine of not more than $300.00." M.C.L. 257.625(11)(a).