State v. DETSKAS
[…] R.C. 2953.31(A). Since Detskas's Michigan conviction is for none of the specified sections, only the minor misdemeanor exclusion is relevant.

{¶ 4} The question, then, is whether the DWI offense here is a minor misdemeanor under Michigan or Ohio law. Under Michigan law DWI is not a minor misdemeanor, because Michigan law, we have discovered, has no minor-misdemeanor class of offenses. See In the Matter of Proffitt, Franklin App. No. 06AP-363, 2006-Ohio-6642, at ¶7 (finding the same). In Ohio, section 2901.02 pertinently says that "[a]ny offense not specifically classified is a minor misdemeanor if the only penalty that may be imposed is one of the following: * * * a fine not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars, community service under division (C) of section 2929.27 of the Revised Code, or a financial sanction other than a fine under section 2929.28 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2901.02(G). DWI is codified in subsection (3) of section 257.625 of the Michigan Complied Laws (M.C.L.). Since the DWI conviction was apparently Detskas's first, Michigan law specifically classifies her offense as a misdemeanor.