State v. DETSKAS
[…] {¶ 2} Through section 2953.32 of the Revised Code the General Assembly, in its grace, gives courts the ability to order the official records sealed (or expunged) pertaining to a criminal conviction. State v. Simon (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d 531, 533 (" `[E]xpungement is an act of grace created by the state,' and so is a privilege, not a right."), quoting State v. Hamilton (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 639. But the General Assembly has extended its grace only to first offenders. See id. "First offender" is statutorily defined in division (A) of section 2953.31 as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." Detskas was convicted of vandalism in Ohio and was previously convicted of DWI in Michigan—neither conviction is disputed. The question here is whether the DWI conviction is a "previous conviction."