People v. Raybould
[…] [Citation.] "As a reviewing court we are not bound by the construction placed by the trial court on the pleadings but must make our own independent judgment thereon, even as to matters not expressly ruled upon by the trial court." [Citation.]' (Aragon-Haas v. Family Security Ins. Services, Inc. (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 232, 238-239.) Thus, we independently review this legal issue based on undisputed facts." (People v. Keating (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 145, 150-151.)

Defendant demurred to the complaint pursuant to section 1004, subdivision 5. That provision states:

"The defendant may demur to the accusatory pleading at any time prior to the entry of a plea, when it appears upon the face thereof: [¶] . . . [¶] 5. That it contains . . . [a] legal bar to the prosecution."