People v. Raybould
[…] We may judicially notice that Judge Garbolino's order rested in part on a finding that the dog initiated contact with the defendant and that there was no evidence whatsoever that the dog was in any way harmed or struck or abused, even if we are precluded (and we do not so hold) from considering the truth of those factual findings.

The People argue that, in ruling on the demurrer, the trial court was, and we are, prohibited by the provisions of Penal Code section 851.8 from taking judicial notice of and considering Judge Garbolino's finding of factual innocence. Subdivision (i) of section 851.8 provides: "Any finding that an arrestee is factually innocent pursuant to subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) shall not be admissible as evidence in any action." We recognize that, in California, an "action" is defined as "an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice by which one party prosecutes another for the declaration, enforcement, or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment of a public offense." (Code Civ.