Boyer-Gladden v. Hill
[…] In the instant case, for example, the complaint alleges that the deputy "was then employed and acting as a detention officer," that the deputy acted "while on duty as a detention officer," that the deputy "act[ed] in a position of authority and threaten[ed] official punishment," and that the deputy acted "in the course of employment through the use of the power and authority given him as a detention officer."
[6] This impact on liability and immunity issues exists not just in the § 1983 action, but in underlying state tort claims. See Kanzler v. Renner, 937 P.2d 1337, 1344 (Wyo.1997).
[7] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-603(a) reads in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Each sheriff has charge of the jail and the prisoners therein confined in his county. The prisoners shall be kept by the sheriff or by a deputy or detention officer appointed for that purpose, and for whose acts he and his sureties are liable....