Boyer-Gladden v. Hill
[…] In reviewing the grant of a summary judgment, we do not defer to the district court as to issues of law. Luhm v. Bd. of Trs. of Hot Springs County Sch. Dist. No. 1, 2009 WY 63, ¶ 7, 206 P.3d 1290, 1294 (Wyo. 2009). We may affirm a grant of summary judgment on any proper legal basis supported by the record. Id.
DISCUSSION
Did the district court appropriately grant summary judgment against the appellant on the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act claim?
[¶ 6] The Wyoming Governmental Claims Act (WGCA) provides at Wyo. Stat. 25*25 Ann. § 1-39-112 (LexisNexis 2009) that "[a] governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of peace officers while acting within the scope of their duties." A detention deputy is a peace officer under the WGCA. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-103(a)(iii) (LexisNexis 2009); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-101(a)(iv)(H) (LexisNexis 2009).