FORD MOTOR CREDIT COMPANY, LLC v. Calandra
[…] *The difference between this figure and the judgment ultimately entered by the court was a security deposit paid by Calandra that Ford omitted in its calculation.

[3] Regulation M provides in 12 C.F.R. § 213.4(q) that customers must be notified of "[t]he amount or the method of determining the amount of any penalty or other charge for delinquency, default, or late payments, which must be reasonable."

[4] N.J.S.A. 56:12-15 provides, in part, that a lessor shall not enter into any written consumer contract which includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a lessor as established by State or Federal law.