FORD MOTOR CREDIT COMPANY, LLC v. Calandra
[…] Calandra further argues the default provision in paragraph eleven of the lease that allows Ford to collect "all expenses payable by [Ford] to obtain, hold and sell the Vehicle," violated the CLA's disclosure requirements, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1667a. Specifically, Calandra asserts that Ford "did not disclose the amount of the transport fee ($175) and/or the auction fee ($85) that Ford charges in addition to its recovery under the formula, even though the charges are fixed costs, which Ford knows (or should know) at the inception of the lease." She relies on two provisions in the CLA. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1667a(a)(4) states that a lessor shall disclose the "amount of other charges payable by the lessee not included in the periodic payments [and] a description of the charges . . . ." U.S.C.A. § 1667(a)(11) requires a "statement of the conditions under which the lessee or lessor may terminate the lease prior to the end of the term and the amount or method of determining any penalty or other charge for delinquency, default, late