FORD MOTOR CREDIT COMPANY, LLC v. Calandra
[…] Moreover, the judge was satisfied there was nothing in the record to indicate those fees were unreasonable.

Judge Hyland was also convinced paragraph eleven of the lease (the default provision requiring the payment of expenses "to obtain, hold and sell the Vehicle") contained language sufficient to place Calandra on notice she would be liable for the transportation, gas, and auctioning fees at issue in this appeal within the plain language requirement under 15 U.S.C.A. 1667(a) and those promulgated in Regulation M, 12 C.F.R. § 213.4(q).[3] Accordingly, the judge found Calandra could not sustain her claim under the PLA. See N.J.S.A. 56:12-2 ("A consumer contract . . . shall be written in a simple, clear, understandable and easily readable way."). Finally, the judge disposed of Calandra's claims under the CFA and TCCWNA, finding Calandra failed to establish a prima facie showing of any unlawful conduct or violation of her rights.