FORD MOTOR CREDIT COMPANY, LLC v. Calandra
[…] Ford pointed out that the court's granting of summary judgment dismissing Calandra's UCC counterclaim was inconsistent with its denial of the motion as to the CLA claim because both claims turned on the question of whether the $384.50 charge to Calandra for the expenses incurred to sell the vehicle was reasonable. See N.J.S.A. 12A:2A-504(1) ("Damages payable by either party for default . . . may be liquidated in the lease agreement but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default . . . ."); 15 U.S.C.A. § 1667b(b) ("Penalties or other charges for . . . default . . . may be specified in the lease but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the . . . default. . . .").

According to Ford, it was undisputed the charges were negotiated with vendors by Ford at arm's length and Ford paid the charges to third parties and made no profit on them.