WISDOM FISHING CAMP, INC. v. Coop
[…] Herein, the federal government has sent a PILOT payment to Kentucky representing 75% of the amount paid by Wisdom to the federal government under the lease each year. In 2007, Wisdom paid $50,000 to the federal government under the lease and, in return, the federal government made a PILOT payment to Kentucky of approximately $37,500.

Wisdom argues that since the federally-owned real property upon which its business is located is exempt from state and local taxation, all of the structures and improvements thereon are exempt as well. Wisdom relies upon KRS 132.195, which provides in relevant part:

(1) When any real or personal property which for any reason is exempt from taxation is leased or possession otherwise transferred to a natural person, association, partnership, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, the leasehold or other interest in the property shall be subject to state and local taxation at the rate applicable to real or personal property levied by each taxing jurisdiction.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to interests in:
...
(b) Federal property for which payments are made in lieu of taxes in amounts equivalent to taxes which might otherwise be lawfully assessed . . . .