WISDOM FISHING CAMP, INC. v. Coop
[…] The trial court further explained:

In Hobart, the issue dealt exclusively with municipal property leased to a private entity. There was no mention of the holding extending to . . . federal property. . . . Further the Hobart opinion makes no mention of the terms of the lease from which Hobart Manufacturing Company leased municipal land from Mount Sterling. In the present case, the tax liability is fleshed out within the four corners of the lease document itself.
Under [KRS 132.195(2)(b), in order for certain property to be exempt from state and local taxation, it must qualify as "federal property for which payments are made in lieu of taxes in amounts equivalent to taxes which might otherwise be lawfully assessed." In order for Wisdom's improvements to fall under the penumbra set forth, it would be necessary for the federal government to be the equitable owner of those improvements. . . . [B]ased on many of the provisions of the lease, Wisdom was the equitable owner of the improvements made to the federal