Law Offices of SquiresBenson, P.L.
[…] In 2011, major reforms of Florida’s power of attorney laws occurred, and will be the focus of our second installment.
[13] Fla. Stat. § 709.2102(7) (2011).
[14] Fla. Stat. § 709.2102(2) (2011).
[15] Fla. Stat. § 709.2102(5) (2011).
[16] Fla. Stat. § 709.2105 (2011).
[17] Fla. Stat. § 732.502(1)(c) (2011).
[18] Fla. Stat. § 709.2109(1) (2011).
[19] Fla. Stat. § 709.2301 (2011).
[20] Fla. Stat. § 709.2114 (2011).
[21] Fla. Stat. § 709.2102(1) (2011).
[22] Fla. Stat. § 709.2201 (6) (“An act performed by an agent pursuant to a power of attorney has the same effect and inures to the benefit of and binds the principal and the principal’s successors in interest as if the principal had performed the actâ€).
[23] Fla. Stat. § 709.2117 (2011).
[24] Fla. Stat. § 709.2112(1)—(2) (2011).
[25] Fla. Stat. § 709.2112 (3) (2011). Oddly enough, a qualified agent has nothing to do with being a qualified, capable, or competent agent. Fla. Stat. § 709.2112 (4) (2011).
[26] Fla. Stat. § 709.2112(4) (2011).