CHARTER ONE BANK NA v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA
[…] Thus, plaintiff's argument that a loan far in excess of the original mortgage loan cannot be secured by a future advance provision in a mortgage document lacks merit.

Plaintiff also argues that because FAMA was not in effect at the time that Seiberling was decided, the Court's decision in that case has no bearing on the instant case. Defendant argues that the credit line it extended to the Bensons was not a future advance, and thus was not subject to the act. MCL 565.901(a) defines a "future advance" as "an indebtedness or other obligation that is secured by a mortgage and arises or is incurred after the mortgage has been recorded, whether or not the future advance was obligatory or optional on the part of the mortgagee." A "future advance mortgage"

means a mortgage that secures a future advance and is recorded either prior to or after the effective date of this act.