Boneville Construction Lawyer, Georgia
[…] SAMPLE LEGAL CASES

Chase v. State

... of statutes, the courts shall look diligently for the intention of the General Assembly." [3] In so doing, "the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words." [4] Where the language of a statute is plain and susceptible to only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must ...

Record Town, Inc. v. SUGARLOAF MILLS LTD.

... 1. We must note initially that "construction of a contract is a question of law for the court." OCGA § 13-2-1. Thus, "[t]he construction of the provisions of this lease, as with other contracts, is generally one for the court to determine as a matter of law," Peachtree on Peachtree ...

Currid v. DeKalb State Court Prob. Dept.