He requested credits for over-payment of both child support and day care. In July 2013, the parties agreed to modify child support to $138 per week, and that became the order of the court. In Nov. 2013, the trial court found that plaintiff overpaid day care in the amount of $23,439 and ordered that he be paid back at the rate of $100 per month.
Defendant wife appealed and argued that the trial court wrongly ordered her to reimburse husband for all payments he had made for day care since 2006. C.G.S. §46b-86(a) provided, “No order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order.” If the legislature had intended that only current support would not be subject to retroactive modification, it could have indicated that. The parties’ child “support order” included day care.