Immigration Articles

[1] 2 3 4 5 6 s...32next page>
1-10 of 316 matches. Page 1 of 32.
What is L1B Visa?
The L1 visa category is a nonimmigrant work visa category for intracompany transferees. It allows a U.S. employer to petition for certain foreign workers who work for a related foreign employer.
Immigration Hardship
In order to procure certain waivers or other forms of immigration relief, an alien may be required to establish that a qualifying relative would incur “extreme hardship” were the applicant to be denied relief.
H1B Process
The H1B visa is for nonimmigrant workers in specialty occupations who have a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent.
What is I-129 Form?
The Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker, is a form that is used for multiple purposes regarding nonimmigrant workers: petitioning for a nonimmigrant worker in certain categories; requesting an extension of stay in certain nonimmigrant categories and requesting a change...
USCIS Suggests AOS Applicants May Be Able to Use Filing Dates in Early FY-2017
The American Association of Immigration Lawyers (AILA) reported that in April of 2016, the USCIS indicated that adjustment of status applicants may again be able to use the Filing Date charts at the beginning of FY-2017 (beginning with the October 2016 Visa Bulletin).
I-9 Verification and Compliance: Is the Employer the Root Cause of All Illegal Immigration?
The civil and other burdens of employing undocumented individuals has shifted to the employer in recent years. This Article explores the responsibilities of employers when handling Form I-9, Employment Verifications.
How to Fight Misrepresentation in Immigration Case?
Under section 212(a)(6)(C)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), an alien who seeks to procure, has sought to procure, or procured any benefit under the INA by fraud or willful misrepresentation of a material fact, is inadmissible to the United States.
B1/B2 to F1/M1 Change of Nonimmigrant Status
Persons in the United States on B1 (temporary visitor for business) or B2 (temporary visitor for pleasure) status are limited in the activities in which they can engage. Among the prohibited activities for persons on B1 or B2 status is attending school as a student in the United Sates.
How Long Does I-601 Take to Process?
In order to obtain a nonimmigrant or immigrant visa, an alien must be admissible to the United States. If an alien is inadmissible, he or she must generally file a Form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility.
What is a Waiver of Inadmissibility to the US?
Section 212 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) contains various grounds of alien “inadmissibility.” If an alien is found to be inadmissible, he or she may be ineligible for: Temporary Protected Status (TPS), nonimmigrant status, immigrant status and naturalization.
[1] 2 3 4 5 6 s...32next page>

Search Again





Legal Articles additional disclaimer. Lawyer.com is not a law firm and does not offer legal advice. Content posted on lawyer.com are the sole responsibility of the person from whom such content originated and are not reviewed or commented on by Lawyer.com The application of law to any set of facts is a highly specialized skill, practiced by lawyers and often dependent on jurisdiction. Content on the site of a legal nature may or may not be accurate for a particular state or jurisdiction and may largely depend on specific circumstances surrounding individual cases, which may or may not be consistent with your circumstances or may no longer be up-to-date to the extent that laws have changed since posting. Legal articles therefore are for review as general research and for use in helping to gage a lawyer's expertise on a matter. If you are seeking specific legal advice, Lawyer.com recommends that you contact a lawyer to review your specific issues. See Lawyer.com's full Terms of Use for more information.