[42] The Commission can refer the criminal allegations to the prosecutor’s office, however, there is nothing in the rules which expressly requires the Commission to forward criminal allegations included in the ethical complaint.
[43] Rules, Supra note 28, at Rule 4(e).
[44] Rules, Supra note 28, at Rule 4(f).
[45] Rules, Supra note 28, at Rule 20(a).
[46] Arthur D. Hellman. When Judges are Accused: An Internal Look at the New Federal Judicial Misconduct Rules. 22 NOTRE DAME J.L. ETHICS & PUB. POL’Y. 325, (2008). (If allegations of misconduct are not dealt with in appropriate fashion, the fault can easily be imputed to the judiciary as a whole.)
[47] Ga. Code Ann. § 16-10-1 (2014). “Violations of oath of office by public officer. Any public officer who willfully and intentionally violates the terms of his oath as prescribed by law shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years.”
[48] Ga. Code Ann. § 16-8-4 (2014).