(If allegations of misconduct are not dealt with in appropriate fashion, the fault can easily be imputed to the judiciary as a whole.)
[47] Ga. Code Ann. § 16-10-1 (2014). “Violations of oath of office by public officer. Any public officer who willfully and intentionally violates the terms of his oath as prescribed by law shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years.”
[48] Ga. Code Ann. § 16-8-4 (2014). “A person is guilty of theft by conversion when, having lawfully obtained funds or other property…under an agreement or other known legal obligation to make specified application of such funds…he knowingly converts the funds or property to his own use in violation of the agreement or legal obligation.”
[49] In re: An Inquiry Concerning a Judge Oliver Harris Doss, Jr., JQC Docket Nos. 09-25, 09-27, 09-35 (2009), available at http://www.gajqc.com/news.cfm. Recent Commission Actions & Notices, Nov. 9, 2009.
[50] Id.
[51] Id. at 2-20.
[52] Id. at 2-20.
[53] Id.