Unfortunately, most of the blood alcohol calculators will not show a BAC
[…] lower, .04. If the driver is age 20 or younger, the BAC goes down to only .02;
even if the person weighs 180 pounds only one drink can push your BAC to over
.02. In addition, the BAC number for a person is not necessarily based only on
weight, gender and how many drinks you have consumed there are other factors as
well that will raise your BAC to above the legal limit.
Some of the other factors include not eating for several hours and
taking certain medications. Like many states, Florida uses a two pronged DUI
statute, which is Florida Statutes, Section 316.193 (a) and says that if a
person is “affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are
impaired” due to being “under the influence” of drugs or alcohol is guilty of
DUI. In other words, if even after having only one drink the state can prove
that it diminished your ability to drive, you can be convicted of DUI.
Subsection (a) of the Florida Statutes does not go by your BAC when you were