Garnishment Challenge
[…] ORS 18.840 - "....The minimum exemption is designed to ensure that an employee receives at least a certain minimum amount in any ... [pay] period...."
Character of Exempt Funds Deposited in Financial Institution
ORS 18.348(1) establishes that exempt disposable income remains exempt when deposited in a financial institution provided the debtor can reasonably identify the funds at issue as exempt. (Note that a limit of $7500 is placed on the amount of accumulated funds that may retain their exempt character.)
ORS 18.348(1) - "Funds that are exempt from execution under ORS ... 18.385 (Wage exemption) ... remain exempt when deposited in an account in a financial institution as long as the exempt funds are reasonably identifiable."
Identification of Exempt Funds Commingled With Non-exempt Funds
ORS 18.348(2) allows for comingling of exempt and non-exempt funds and requires the use of first in, first out accounting principles in order to reasonably identify exempt funds.
ORS 18.348(2) - "The application of subsections (1) and (3) of this section is not affected by the commingling of exempt and nonexempt funds in an account. For the purpose of identifying exempt funds in an account, first in, first out accounting principles shall be used."
Multiple Writs of Garnishment
ORS 18.627(1) establishes that the first writ of garnishment is to be satisfied to the fullest extent possible before making payment on a subsequent writ and only if there are garnishable funds available after making payment on the first writ.