Garnishment Challenge
[…] Any funds not identifiable as from wages will not be exempt under that criteria.

The following is a real life example of how such a question regarding determination of exempt funds may arise.

The Question

Are the funds in the amount of $710.62 which were in Mr. J's checking account on June 29, 2011, identifiable as wages exempt from garnishment by employer/garnishee and are they still exempt from garnishment?

Oregon Wage Exemption Law

ORS 18.385(1) exempts 75% of disposable earnings from garnishment.
ORS 18.385(1) - "Except as provided in this section, 75 percent of the disposable earnings of an individual are exempt from execution."
Wage Exemption Minimum
ORS 18.385(2) exempts an absolute minimum amount of disposable earnings from garnishment regardless of the percentage calculation established in paragraph ORS 18.385(1). For a two week pay period, the amount of this minimum exemption is $392.