The failed bill would also have capped the amount of alimony as follows: "the amount of alimony awarded pursuant to this section shall not exceed thirty to thirty-five per cent of the difference between the gross income [sic] of the parties, established at the time the alimony order is issued." Compare the language in House Bill 5509 to the Massachusetts statutes from which House Bill 5509 drew heavily. Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 208, Section 53 states: "the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or 30-35 per cent of the difference between the parties gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued." The language is almost identical, but mysteriously the word "generally" disappeared from the Connecticut bill as did the recipient's need as an alternative basis for the award.