Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA): An Overview
[…] by Joseph C. Maya on Jul. 10, 2017

Business Consumer Rights  Consumer Protection 

Summary: A blog post about the Connecticut laws centered around trade practices and consumer protection

If you have any questions, please contact the experienced business formation attorneys at Maya Murphy, P.C. at (203) 221-3100 or at JMaya@Mayalaw.com.

What is CUTPA?

Every state has some type of consumer protection or trade protection law that seeks to prohibit and punish unfair or deceptive acts in trade or commerce.  Connecticut’s Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA) is modeled after the Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act.

CUTPA is located at Connecticut General Statutes section 42-110b.  It states that “[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”  Under CGS section 41-110g, attorneys who are able to prove a CUTPA violation may be able to recover attorney’s fees, punitive damages, and costs for their clients.

How Do You Prove a CUTPA Violation?