Super. Court, 2014). Allowing independent damage awards for flip sides of the same coin (loss of life's enjoyment and death) inevitably leads to duplicate recoveries, and unnecessarily complicates the fact finder's already difficult mission of assessing damages.

How did we get here? At common law, there was no cause of action for wrongful death. Although a "death statute" has been in existence in Connecticut since 1848, the first statute that recognized the recovery of damages for death as a result of negligence passed in 1877. Under the current wrongful death statute, General Statutes Section 52-555, an estate may recover for a wrongful death, and may recover "just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses." The statute does not further define "just damages," but Connecticut courts, over time, have elaborated on the concept.

For example, in Chase v.