CHILD CUSTODY
[…] If the moving party was successful, the burden then shifted to the non-custodial parent (the parent opposed to the relocation) to demonstrate to a court that the move would not be in the best interests of the minor child or children.21
    This “burden-shifting” analysis adopted by the Supreme Court in 1998 was replaced by the Connecticut legislature in 2006 with Public Acts 2006, No. 06-168, now codified in General Statutes § 46b-56d. Section 46b-56d(a) now reads: “In any proceeding before the Superior Court arising after the entry of a judgment awarding custody of a minor child and involving the relocation of either parent with the child, where such relocating parent would have a significant impact on an existing parenting plan, the relocating parent shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that (1) the relocation is for a legitimate purpose, (2) the proposed location is reasonable in light of such purpose, and (3) the relocation is in the best interests of the child.”