CHILD CUSTODY
[…] Joint Legal Custody

    Determinations regarding legal custody often include an award of joint custody or sole custody. Where parents have joint legal custody, both will typically have the right to participate in making major decisions regarding their child. Notably, where the term “joint custody” is used absent a distinction between legal custody and physical custody, it is presumed that the phrase is referring to both. Indeed, as set forth in C.G.S. 46b-56a(a), joint custody is defined as “an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents.” 
    Generally speaking, under a joint legal custody arrangement, parents are obligated to consult with one another regarding major decisions affecting the child.