CHILD CUSTODY
[…] C.G.S. § 46b-56d(b) further enumerates five specific factors that our courts are now statutorily obligated to consider in determining whether to approve a parent’s request to relocate with a child. Section 46b-56d(b) reads:
    “In determining whether to approve the relocation of the child under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall     consider, but such consideration shall not be limited to: (1) Each parent’s reasons for seeking or opposing the     relocation; (2) the quality of the relationships between the child and each parent; (3) the impact of the relocation on     the quantity and the quality of the child’s future contact with the nonrelocating parent; (4) the degree to which the     relocating parent’s and the child’s life may be enhanced economically, emotionally and educationally by the     relocation; and (5) the feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating parent and the child     through suitable visitation arrangements.”   
Although each of the foregoing factors must be considered, they are not exclusive. In other words a court is permitted to consider other relevant circumstances it feels may aid it in making its decision.