CHILD CUSTODY
[…] Medical Coverage / Medical Expenses In addition to child support itself, under Connecticut law, courts may also require parents to provide support for medical and dental expenses incurred on behalf of their minor children. Indeed, as set forth in C.G.S. § 46b-84(f)(2)(A), a court may order that either parent “name any child as a beneficiary of any medical or dental insurance or benefit plan carried by such parent or available to such parent at a reasonable cost.” In the event such coverage is not available at a reasonable cost, the court may require a parent to apply for and maintain coverage on behalf of the child under the HUSKY Plan, Part B.43 Where an order providing for medical coverage has been entered, the court is required to enter an additional