CHILD CUSTODY
[…] evidence that the proposed relocation was for a legitimate purpose, and, further, that the
proposed relocation was reasonable in light of that purpose. If the moving party was
successful, the burden then shifted to the non-custodial parent (the parent opposed to the relocation) to demonstrate to a court that the move would not be in the best interests of
the minor child or children.21
This “burden-shifting” analysis adopted by the Supreme Court in 1998 was
replaced by the Connecticut legislature in 2006 with Public Acts 2006, No. 06-168,
now codified in General Statutes § 46b-56d. Section 46b-56d(a) now reads: “In any
proceeding before the Superior Court arising after the entry of a judgment
awarding custody of a minor child and involving the relocation of either parent with the
child, where such relocating parent would have a significant impact on an existing
parenting plan, the relocating parent shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance
of the evidence, that (1) the relocation is for a legitimate purpose, (2) the proposed
location is reasonable in light of such purpose, and (3) the relocation is in the best
interests of the child.”
The effect of General Statutes § 46b-56d(a) is essentially to codify the three-part
provisions of the 1998 “Ireland Rule,” while at the same time placing squarely on the
shoulders of the party advocating relocation the entire burden of demonstrating, by a
preponderance of the evidence, not only that the relocation is for a legitimate purpose and
that the location is reasonable in light of that purpose, but also that the relocation is in the
best interests of the child.
C.G.S. § 46b-56d(b) further enumerates five specific factors that our courts are
now statutorily obligated to consider in determining whether to approve a parent’s
request to relocate with a child. Section 46b-56d(b) reads:
“In determining whether to approve the relocation of the child under
subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, but such
consideration shall not be limited to: (1) Each parent’s reasons for seeking
or opposing the relocation; (2) the quality of the relationships between the
child and each parent; (3) the impact of the relocation on the quantity and
the quality of the child’s future contact with the nonrelocating parent; (4)
the degree to which the relocating parent’s and the child’s life may be
enhanced economically, emotionally and educationally by the relocation; and (5) the feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating
parent and the child through suitable visitation arrangements.”
Although each of the foregoing factors must be considered, they are not exclusive. In
other words a court is permitted to consider other relevant circumstances it feels may aid
it in making its decision. The ultimate goal in considering these and other factors deemed