Ask A Lawyer

Tell Us Your Case Information for Fastest Lawyer Match!

Please include all relevant details from your case including where, when, and who it involoves.
Case details that can effectively describe the legal situation while also staying concise generally receive the best responses from lawyers.


By submitting this lawyer request, I confirm I have read and agree to the Consent to Receive Email, Phone, Text Messages, Terms of Use, and Privacy Policy. Information provided may not be privileged or confidential.

How do I get an H-1B work visa?

by Vincent Martin on Oct. 12, 2017

Immigration Visa 

Summary: What is an H-1B work visa?

H-1B Work visa

 Generally, the H-1B visa category requires one to have at least a bachelor’s degree (or higher) or its equivalent and the position must require the degree held by the employee.  That is to say, merely having a bachelor’s degree is not enough; the degree must match up with the occupation.    One may hold H-1B status for up to three years consecutively and may apply for an extension for another three years, for a total of six years.

 

The H-1B visa is used to either bring a foreign professional into the United States or to change one’s status from within the United States to permit employment.  For example, a foreign student who currently holds F-1 student status but is graduating, may seek H-1B status to remain in the United States based on an offer of employment.  One may only change to H-1B status from within the United States if one is presently in a lawful status.  That is to say, someone in an illegal status is not eligible to change to H-1B.

 

A common question I receive is whether a person may file for his own H-1B visa for himself.  The short answer is no.  In order to get an H-1B visa, one must be the beneficiary of an employer’s petition.  Before filing a petition with the Immigration Service, formally known as U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”), an employer must file a labor condition application (“LCA”) with the U.S. Department of Labor (“DOL”).  An LCA is often confused with a labor “certification” application (“LC”); however, they are very different applications and serve very different purposes.  The LCA is used for H-1B cases while the LC is used for permanent resident (green card) purposes.  Each employer for which the employee will work must file its own petition and LCA.

Legal Articles Additional Disclaimer

Lawyer.com is not a law firm and does not offer legal advice. Content posted on Lawyer.com is the sole responsibility of the person from whom such content originated and is not reviewed or commented on by Lawyer.com. The application of law to any set of facts is a highly specialized skill, practiced by lawyers and often dependent on jurisdiction. Content on the site of a legal nature may or may not be accurate for a particular state or jurisdiction and may largely depend on specific circumstances surrounding individual cases, which may or may not be consistent with your circumstances or may no longer be up-to-date to the extent that laws have changed since posting. Legal articles therefore are for review as general research and for use in helping to gauge a lawyer's expertise on a matter. If you are seeking specific legal advice, Lawyer.com recommends that you contact a lawyer to review your specific issues. See Lawyer.com's full Terms of Use for more information.