Connecticut’s Statutory and Common Law Expectations
[…] The parents contended that in order to satisfy its burden, the state must provide evidence of a detrimental effect on a child.

Connecticut’s Statutory and Common Law Expectations

In considering the parents’ motion, the Court reviewed Connecticut’s statutory and common law expectations for the education of children, noting that education has long been recognized as being fundamental to the well-being of a child. Indeed, education is so important that the state has made it compulsory through an attendance requirement. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 10-184, “All parents and those who have the care of children shall bring them up in some lawful and honest employment and instruct them or cause them to be instructed in reading, writing, spelling, English grammar, geography, arithmetic and United States history and in citizenship, including a study of the town, state and federal governments.”

To implement this policy, C.G.S.A. § 10-184 further establishes that “each parent or other person having control of a child five years of age and over and under eighteen years of age shall cause such child to attend a public school regularly during the hours and terms the public school in the district in which such child resides is in session, unless such child is a high school graduate or the parent or person having control of such child is able to show that the child is elsewhere receiving equivalent instruction in the studies taught in the public schools.”  Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 10-185, failure to do so is punishable by a fine.

Trial Court