Laws regulating the drilling of wells in Arizona
[…] which a notice of intention to drill was on file with the Arizona water
commission on such date. Every other well is a “new well.”
A.R.S. §
45-593 provides, “A. On or before June 12, 1982, a person who owns an existing
well which is or has been used to withdraw or monitor water shall register the
well on a registration form provided by the director. The registration form
shall include:…E. This article shall not be construed to legalize any well
existing on June 12, 1980, the effective date of this article, which was not in
accordance with prior statutory law.”
A.R.S. §
45-594 provides, “A. The director shall adopt rules establishing construction
standards for new wells and replacement wells, the deepening and abandonment of
existing wells and the capping of open wells. B. All well construction,
replacement, deepening and abandonment operations shall comply with the rules
adopted pursuant to this section…”
Therefore, even if
some of the wells are determined to be “existing wells,” the fact that there
will need to be modifications to the wells to use for the purposes intended will bring those wells within the permitting standards of the GWC.
The rules for