Laws regulating the drilling of wells in Arizona
[…] notice. On receipt of the drilling card,
the well driller may proceed to drill or deepen the well as described in the
notice of intention to drill. If the
director determines that the required information has not been submitted or
that the requirements of subsection C, paragraphs 11 and 12 or subsection I of
this section have not been met, the director shall mail a statement of the
determination to the person giving the notice to the address stated in the
notice, and the person giving the notice may not proceed to drill or deepen the
well. A.R.S. 45-596.D.
A.R.S. §
45-596.I provides, in relevant part, “…the director shall not approve the
drilling of the well if the director determines that the well will likely cause
the migration of contaminated groundwater from a remedial action site to
another well, resulting in unreasonably increasing damage to the owner of the
well or persons using water from the well.
In making this determination, the director of water resources shall
follow the applicable criteria in the rules adopted by the director of water
resources pursuant to section 45-598, subsection A and shall consult with the
director of environmental quality.” The same section includes lengthy
definitions of what is meant by “Remedial Action Site.”
If it turns out
that the wells would be built within an AMA, the restrictions are more
stringent.
There are rules
for installing water measuring devices at A.R.S. § 45-604, and rules dealing with