This case has been cited broadly for the proposition that parentage in assisted reproduction cases is tied almost entirely to intentions, with genetics being largely irrelevant. More recently, effective January 2013, our Legislature has created a statutory scheme for gestational surrogacy, found in Family Code section 7960, et seq. Section 7960(f) (2), defines a “gestational carrier” as “a woman who is not an intended parent and who agrees to gestate an embryo that is genetically unrelated to her pursuant to an assisted reproduction agreement [as defined in Family Code section 7606].”