Thus, as of today, California law regarding gestational surrogacy is quite clear. In contrast, California law addressing traditional surrogacy, to the extent there is any, remains murky. A “traditional surrogate” is defined, in Family Code section 7960(f)(1), as “a woman who agrees to gestate an embryo, in which the woman is the gamete donor and the embryo was created using the sperm of the intended father or a donor arranged by the intended parent or parents.” It is interesting that the statute refers to the traditional surrogate as a “gamete donor,” in that typically in the case of traditional surrogacy the “donated” gametes are the “surrogate’s” own eggs that never leave her body.