But egg donation must be done in a doctor’s office, with lots of signed medical consent forms, and therefore the fact that a physician is involved cannot be determinative of whether the woman providing the eggs is legally a “donor” or a “parent.” Effective January 1, 2016, Family Code section 7613(c) states: “The donor of ova for use in assisted reproduction by a woman other than the donor’s spouse or nonmarital partner is treated in law as if she were not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived unless the court finds satisfactory evidence that the donor and the woman intended for the donor to be a parent.”