Prior to 2014, Family Code section 7613(a) only provided protection to husbands consenting to their wives’ insemination with donated sperm, and required that the sperm donation be overseen by a physician. The newest version of 7613 is both gender-neutral and marriage-neutral, only requiring that “another intended parent”—male or female, married or unmarried—sign a written consent to the assisted reproduction procedure. Per Family Code section 7541(e)(2), DNA test results are not admissible to either prove or disprove paternity in cases falling under Family Code section 7613(a). The rights and responsibilities of sperm donors are set forth in Family Code section 7613(b) which, until 2016, stated that “(t)he donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in assisted reproduction of a woman other than the donor’s spouse is treated in law as if he were not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived, unless otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the donor and the woman prior to the conception of the child.” Effective January 1, 2016, this provision has been expanded to eliminate the requirement that the donation of sperm be to a physician or sperm bank.