Plaintiff’s
[…] liable to the plaintiffs and awarding the plaintiffs a sum of $2.4 million in
damages. Following the verdict in the main action but before any entry of the
judgment, Chohan settled with the plaintiffs. Thereafter, Patel and Sarwar
moved for summary judgment dismissing the third-party action on the ground that
Chohan was barred by General Obligations Law section 15-108(c) from seeking
contribution from them. The Appellate Division, Fourth Department, reversed the
lower court’s denial of third-party defendants’ motion.
General Obligations
Law section 15-108(c) provides that “[a] tortfeasor who has obtained his own
release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other
person. ‘Thus, as a general rule, a tortfeasor who settles with an injured
party may not seek contribution from any other tortfeasor or potential
tortfeasor. That rule, however, does not apply to post-judgment settlements.
Here, it was