Michigan Lemon Law: Calculating the Repurchase
[…] If the item is easily removable, you may be asked to simply remove and keep it yourself.  Non-conforming items that potentially void your warranty will be more difficult. In sum, the reimbursement of after-market items is part of the negotiation that your attorney will engage in to provide you the best possible settlement. Of course, you will have to provide the receipt for any after-market item if you expect to be reimbursed.

5. Extended Warranties, GAP Insurance, Credit/Disability Insurance

Extra insurance and warranties are not specifically discussed in Michigan’s Lemon Law. But MCL 257.1403(2) generally provides for recovery of:

“. . . the amount of all other charges made by or for the manufacturer. . .”

These “charges” are understood to mean both finance charges and extra warranty and insurance coverage. Accordingly, these items are going to be reimbursed, either in part or in whole. Generally, you will receive the pro-rated refund for any unused portion of any extended warranty.