Michigan Lemon Law: Calculating the Repurchase
[…] Michigan Lemon Law: Calculating the Repurchase

by Adam Alexander on Dec. 04, 2018

Motor Vehicle Defect and Lemon Law Consumer Rights  Consumer Protection Lawsuit & Dispute  Lawsuit 

Summary: So, you have a defective vehicle that qualifies as a “Lemon.” What is your remedy? How much money do you get? What happens to the finance contract? Under Michigan’s Lemon Law the answers to these questions depend on how much you paid, whether you have additional “out of pocket” damages, and how many miles are on the odometer, among other things.

1. Return of Your Purchase Price or Lease Price

Michigan’s Lemon Law at MCL 257.1403(1)(a), permits recovery of either a replacement vehicle or the purchase price of your defective vehicle:

“The manufacturer must either replace the new motor vehicle with a comparable replacement motor vehicle currently in production and acceptable to the consumer or accept return of the vehicle and refund to the consumer the purchase price.”

Under section MCL 257.1401(l), “purchase price” means: