Motorcycle & Minibike Injuries
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiff argued that there
was no legislative intent to impinge upon
The
Appellate Court noted that that salient question was whether the city was a
“landowner” within the ambit of § 52-557j.
The word “landowner” within the context of § 52-557j was defined by the
Connecticut Supreme Court to mean one who holds title.[9] “When we say, a man has title to property we
mean he is the owner of it; and vice versa.
In the construction of statutes, words and phrases shall be construed
according to the commonly approved usage of the language.
The
immunity of § 52-557j also applies to parking lots. In Smith v. Country Scents Candle, Inc.,
2001
[1] Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 52-557j provides: “No landowner may be held liable for any injury
sustained by any person operating a snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, as defined
in section 14-379, motorcycle or minibike or minicycle, as defined in section
14-1, upon the landowner’s property or by any passenger in the snowmobile,
all-terrain vehicle or motorcycle, minibike or minicyle, whether or not the
landowner had given permission, written or oral, for the operation upon his
land unless the landowner charged a fee for the operation, or unless the injury
is caused by the willful or malicious conduct of the landowner.”
[2] Warner
v. Leslie-Elliott Constructors, 194
[3] Warner
v. Leslie-Elliott Constructors, 194
[4] Kellems
v. Brown, 163
[5] Ryszkiewicz
v.
[6]