Motorcycle & Minibike Injuries
[…] Motorcycle & Minibike Injuries
Landowner Liability where Motorcycle & Minibikes are operated
By Sally A. Roberts
Landowners
have no liability for injuries caused through the use of motorcycles or minibikes
upon their land, regardless of whether the user had permission to be on the
land, unless the landowner charged a fee for such use or engaged in willful or
malicious conduct, under the immunity provided by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557j.[1] Section § 52-557j begins by referencing a
definition section of the General Statutes: “No landowner may be held liable
for any injury sustained by any person operating a … motorcycle or minibike or
minicycle, as defined in section 14-1….”
Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 14-1(54) provides: “motorcycle” means a motor vehicle, with or without
a side care, having not more than three wheels in contact with the ground and a
saddle or seat on which the rider sits or a platform on which the rider stands,