Rethinking DUI Law in Virginia
[…] Morissette, 342 U.S. at 252.

[24].       Virginia Code section 46.2-862 states, in relevant part: “A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess  of  the applicable maximum  speed  limit . . . .” Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-862 (Supp. 2006). Incidentally, section 46.2-852 states: “Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.” Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-862 (Repl. Vol. 2005).

[25].       Non-misdemeanor traffic infractions, of course, are strict liability offenses, not requiring the element of criminal intent (i.e., not requiring that a defendant act “knowingly” or “willfully” to be found guilty).

[26].