Rethinking DUI Law in Virginia
[…] * Practitioner, Monte E. Kuligowski, P.C., Virginia Beach, Virginia; J.D., 1996, Regent Law School.

[1].       Virginia Code section 18.2-266 also may be violated by driving under the influence of prescription and non-prescription drugs, but the vast majority of cases are alcohol related. See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-266 (Cum. Supp. 2006).

[2].       The adverbs “willfully,” “intentionally,” and/or “recklessly” are conspicuously absent in section 18.2-266, which reads like a simple traffic infraction: “It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of alcohol.” Id. In United States v.