Rethinking DUI Law in Virginia
[…] However, courts of various jurisdictions, and for the purposes of different offenses, have devised working formulae, if not scientific ones, for the instruction of juries around such terms as “felonious intent,” “criminal intent,” “malice aforethought,” “guilty knowledge,” “fraudulent intent,” “wilfulness,” “scienter,” to denote guilty knowledge, or “mens rea,” to signify an evil purpose or mental culpability.

Morissette, 342 U.S. at 252.

[24].       Virginia Code section 46.2-862 states, in relevant part: “A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess  of  the applicable maximum  speed  limit . . . .” Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-862 (Supp. 2006).