This subchapter does not apply to the following:
[…] In most cases, a consumer will be as defined under TILA and by Regulation Z, as "a natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended." Generally speaking, the definition of "natural person" doesn't include entities TILA and Regulation Z both clearly state that the law’s provisions do not apply to an extension of credit (i) to other than a natural person or (ii) primarily for a business or commercial purpose. 12 C.F.R. §1026.3(a)(2); 15 U.S.C. § 1603. Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1603 states:
This subchapter does not apply to the following:
(1) Credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, or to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities, or to organizations.
Regulation Z reiterates the exception in 12 C.F.R. § 1026.3(a)(2), which states:
This part does not apply to the following:
(a) Business, commercial, agricultural, or organizational credit.
Similar to TILA and Regulation Z, RESPA and Regulation X clearly state that the laws provisions to not apply to extensions of credits for business or commercial purposes. 12 U.S.C. § 2606; 12 C.F.R. 1024.5. 12 U.S.C. § 2606 states:
This chapter does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit –
(1) Primarily for business, commercial or agriculture purposes