This subchapter does not apply to the following:
[…] (1) Credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, or to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities, or to organizations.
Regulation Z reiterates the exception in 12 C.F.R. § 1026.3(a)(2), which states:
This part does not apply to the following:
(a) Business, commercial, agricultural, or organizational credit.
Similar to TILA and Regulation Z, RESPA and Regulation X clearly state that the laws provisions to not apply to extensions of credits for business or commercial purposes. 12 U.S.C. § 2606; 12 C.F.R. 1024.5. 12 U.S.C. § 2606 states:
This chapter does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit –
(1) Primarily for business, commercial or agriculture purposes