This issue was specifically raised and addressed in the most recent embryo decision, McQueen v. Gadberry, 507 S.W.3d 127 (Mo. App. 2016). McQueen involved a marital dissolution in the state of Missouri – a state which has a statute declaring that: “(1) The life of each human being begins at conception; (2) Unborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well-being....” (Section 1.205 RSMo 2000.) Section 1.205.3 states the term “unborn children,” as used in the statute, “shall include all unborn … children or the offspring of human beings from the moment of conception until birth at every stage of biological development.” (Id.)