[12] Michael A. Valenza, Digest of Selected Articles, 39 Real Est. L.J. 225, 226 (2010). [13] Fla. Stat. § 709.2102(7) (2011). [14] Fla. Stat. § 709.2102(2) (2011). [15] Fla. Stat. § 709.2102(5) (2011). [16] Fla. Stat. § 709.2105 (2011). [17] Fla. Stat. § 732.502(1)(c) (2011). [18] Fla. Stat. § 709.2109(1) (2011). [19] Fla. Stat. § 709.2301 (2011). [20] Fla. Stat. § 709.2114 (2011). [21] Fla. Stat. § 709.2102(1) (2011). [22] Fla. Stat. § 709.2201 (6) (“An act performed by an agent pursuant to a power of attorney has the same effect and inures to the benefit of and binds the principal and the principal’s successors in interest as if the principal had performed the act”).
The New Powerful Power of Attorney Law
by Olivia S. Benson on Jul. 01, 2013
Summary
This article summarizes the changes in the Florida Statute applicable to Powers of Attorney.