Brain Injuries Resulting from an auto accident are more common than you
[…] For more information about no-fault and what needs to be proved in a brain injury case, visit http://theclarklawoffice.com/auto-accident-attorneys/
In the event of a traumatic brain injury, Michigan law gives an
exception to the usual thresholds which must be met for your ability to
bring a third party suit for pain and suffering and excess wage loss.
Michigan law understands the nature of these injuries and the fact that
the symptoms can be extremely hard to detect. The closed head exception
is stated in MCL 500.3135 and reads “There is a factual dispute
concerning the nature and extent of the person's injuries, but the
dispute is not material to the determination as to whether the person
has suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent serious
disfigurement. However, for a closed-head injury, a question of fact for
the jury is created if a licensed allopathic or osteopathic physician
who regularly diagnoses or treats closed-head injuries testifies under
oath that there may be a serious neurological injury.”
Essentially, this closed-head injury exception makes it unnecessary to
prove that the injury is objectively manifested. The term objectively
manifested can be quite confusing and it is highly debated between
Michigan auto accident attorneys and the auto insurance providers. It