Understanding Truancy in Public Schools Under Connecticut Law
[…] Indeed, “[a] study found that 48 percent of New Britain High School students are chronically absent;”[1] the proportion of truants for the kindergarten population is a staggering 29 percent.[2] Unfortunately, chronic absence by schoolchildren is a problem faced nationwide, and a study by Johns Hopkins University researchers shows that “[u]p to 15 percent of American children are chronically absent from school, missing at least one day in 10 and doing long-term harm to their academic progress.”[3]

Under Connecticut General Statutes § 10-198a, a “truant” is defined as any child, ages five to eighteen, “who is enrolled in a public or private school and has four unexcused absences from school in any one month or ten unexcused absences from school in any school year.” A “habitual truant” has twenty or more unexcused absences. Connecticut General Statutes § 10-200.

The Connecticut legislature enacted Public Act No. 11-136, which revises several education-related statutes.