Legal Articles, Slip & Fall Accident
[…] Common Carriers

A Higher Duty of Care Imposed upon Common Carriers

Biomechanical Engineer Testimony in a Low-Impact Collision Case

defense approach in the trial of a low-impact collision case

Actual Notice of Hazardous Conditions

Special Problems in Proving Slip and Fall Injuries

Condominium Slip & Fall Cases

Tort Liability of Condominium Entities

Charitable Immunity

The Connecticut Legislature abolished the common-law defense of charitable immunity by statute in 1967. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557d provides: “The common law defense of charitable immunity is abolished and shall not constitute a valid defense to any cause of action.”

Falling Merchandise

Cases involving injuries caused by falling objects were once a quiet backwater of premises liability law. Most cases involved objects such as dropped tools on construction sites, or natural causes, such as rotten tree limbs.

Motorcycle & Minibike Injuries