Immigration Articles

[1] 2 3 4 5 6 s...12next page>
1-10 of 114 matches. Page 1 of 12.
New USCIS Guidance on L-1B Adjudication
On August 17, 2015, USCIS released a new Policy Memorandum titled “L-1B Adjudications Policy (PM-602-0111),” which builds upon previous agency guidance for adjudicating L-1B Intracompany Transferee Visa petitions, especially with regard that the beneficiary possess...
Rule on extra occupational practical training for F1 students with stem degrees is vacated
In a decision with major ramifications for certain F1 students with STEM degrees who are engaging in occupational practical training [OPT], the United States District Court for the District of Columbia held in a memorandum opinion in Washington Alliance of Technology Workers ...
Permissible and Impermissible Activities for B1 Temporary Business Visitors
Pursuant to INA § 101(a)(15)(B), B1 Temporary Visitor Visas are available for foreign nationals who are coming to the United States to conduct business, but not to perform skilled or unskilled labor or engage in employment.
Extreme Hardship Waivers
Extreme Hardship is a legal standard utilized in U.S. immigration law. It applies to some situations when certain unlawful activities of the noncitizen have made him or her inadmissible into the United States.
Marriage Fraud
Although increasingly limited, there are still several ways for a foreigner to gain lawful permanent resident (LPR) status in the United States.
Citizenship from Birth for Certain Children of U.S. Citizen Parents Born Abroad
In the majority of situations in which a child is born outside of the United States and one or both of his or her parents are U.S. Citizens, the child will be a U.S. citizen from birth.
U Nonimmigrant Visa
Persons who are victims of certain crimes that take place in the United States or are subject to U.S. jurisdiction, did not partake in the crimes, and have information that they are willing to offer that will help authorities investigate or prosecute the crimes, may be eligible for U-1 Visas
T Nonimmigrant Visa
A T-1 Visa is a nonimmigrant visa, which allows people who have been victims of certain forms of human trafficking the ability to gain immigration status in the United States.
Introduction to Applying for Employment-Based Immigrant Visas
Each fiscal year, the United States makes available a total of 140,000 immigrant visas covering five separate employment-based preference categories.
AC21 Immigration
The American Competitiveness in the 21st Century Act (AC21) allows someone to find new employment in the event that the following three conditions are met
[1] 2 3 4 5 6 s...12next page>

Search Again





Legal Articles additional disclaimer. Lawyer.com is not a law firm and does not offer legal advice. Content posted on lawyer.com are the sole responsibility of the person from whom such content originated and are not reviewed or commented on by Lawyer.com The application of law to any set of facts is a highly specialized skill, practiced by lawyers and often dependent on jurisdiction. Content on the site of a legal nature may or may not be accurate for a particular state or jurisdiction and may largely depend on specific circumstances surrounding individual cases, which may or may not be consistent with your circumstances or may no longer be up-to-date to the extent that laws have changed since posting. Legal articles therefore are for review as general research and for use in helping to gage a lawyer's expertise on a matter. If you are seeking specific legal advice, Lawyer.com recommends that you contact a lawyer to review your specific issues. See Lawyer.com's full Terms of Use for more information.